Jones et al v. The H Group, Inc. et al
[…] issue."
A.
Plaintiffs' claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)2
Section 2701(a) of SWECA provides:
(a) Offense.--Except as provided in subsection (c)
of this section whoever-(1) intentionally accesses without
authorization a facility through which an
electronic communication service is provided;
or
(2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to
access that facility;
and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents
authorized access to a wire or electronic
communication while it is in electronic storage in
such system shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 2701(c) provides in pertinent part:
2
Although SWECA is primarily a criminal statute, § 2707(a)
provides in pertinent part that "any . . . subscriber . . .
aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct
constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or
intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from
the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such
relief as may be appropriate."
8 - OPINION AND ORDER
(c) Exceptions.--Subsection (a) of this section
does not apply with respect to conduct
authorized-(1) by the person or entity providing a wire
or electronic communications service;
(2) by a user of that service with respect to
a communication of or intended for that user.