Krum et al v. Nutmeg Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] The Oregon Policy deletes one of the insured vehicles, but has the same bodily injury liability limits. The only material difference between the two policies is a change in the UIM coverage limits. Under ORS 742.502(2)(c), a statement electing lower limits “need not be signed . . . when the policy is amended, renewed, modified or replaced by the same company . . . unless the liability limits of the policy are changed.” ORS 742.502(2)(c). Hartford contends that a change in “the liability limits of the policy” in ORS 742.502(2)(c) should be construed to exclude a change in UIM coverage limits. A court must first examine the text and context of a statutory provision to determine its meaning.