Krum et al v. Nutmeg Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] the Policy provided the Krums with $250,000/$500,000 UIM coverage.
7 – FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. No Signed Statement Necessary
Hartford first contends that no signed statement was required to lower the UIM coverage
because the Oregon Policy simply replaced the policy Hartford had previously issued to the
Krums in California. The Oregon Policy deletes one of the insured vehicles, but has the same
bodily injury liability limits. The only material difference between the two policies is a change
in the UIM coverage limits. Under ORS 742.502(2)(c), a statement electing lower limits “need
not be signed . . . when the policy is amended, renewed, modified or replaced by the same
company . . . unless the liability limits of the policy are changed.” ORS 742.502(2)(c). Hartford
contends that a change in “the liability limits of the policy” in ORS 742.502(2)(c) should be
construed to exclude a change in UIM coverage limits.
A court must first examine the text and context of a statutory provision to determine its
meaning.