Krum et al v. Nutmeg Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] The Krums contend that because they did not elect lower
limits in writing, their UIM coverage is the same as the bodily injury liability coverage, namely
$250,000/$500,000.
Under Oregon law, the Policy must have “the same limits for [UIM] coverage as for
bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in writing elects lower limits.”
ORS 742.502(2)(a). To elect lower limits, “the named insured shall sign a statement electing
6 – FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
lower limits” which “shall contain a brief summary . . . and shall state the price for coverage.”
ORS 742.502(2)(b). However, that statement “need not be signed . . . when the policy is
amended, renewed, modified or replaced by the same company . . . unless the liability limits of
the policy are changed.” ORS 742.502(2)(c).
The Krums rest their case on a straightforward argument. Oregon law requires “the same
limits for [UIM] coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in
writing elects the lower limits.” ORS 742.502(a). Furthermore, the Supplemental Application
expressly states that failure to sign for UIM coverage will result in UIM coverage being included
in the policy “at limits equal to your Bodily Injury Liability Limits,” and the Change Section