Retail Imaging Management Group LLC v. Fujifilm North America Corporation
[…] elements of the Winter test are also met"). Thus, a preliminary injunction may be granted "if
there is a likelihood of irreparable injury to the plaintiff; there are serious questions going to the
merits; the balance of hardships tips sharply in favor of the plaintiff; and the injunction is in the
public interest") MR. v. Dreyfus, 663 F.3d 1100, 1108 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing Alliance).2
The federal antitrust laws allow injunctive relief for private parties, including preliminary
injunctive relief. Clayton Act, § 16, 15 U.S.C. § 26 ("Any person, firm, corporation, or
association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief ... against threatened loss or
damages by a violation of the antitrust laws ... when and under the same conditions and
principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted
2
Page 3 - OPINION AND ORDER
B.
Factual Background
Plaintiff's alternative motion for preliminary injunction was heard by the court with an
evidentiary hearing held on January 19,2012. The following factual background is derived from