Fabre v. O'Brien et al
[…] in support of their Motions to Dismiss.
On December 22, 2009, after an interaction with Washington
County Sheriff's Deputies, a "Peace Officer Hold" was placed on
Plaintiff pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 426.2281 based on
suspected mental illness.
Washington County Sheriff's Deputies
transported Plaintiff to Providence St. Vincent Medical Center in
Portland where Plaintiff was examined by Drs. Pruett and
Bendinger.
After his examination, Plaintiff was placed on a hospital
hold and detained at the Providence St. Vincent Medical Center
pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 426.232(1)(a), which
provides in pertinent part:
(1) When a physician licensed to practice
medicine by the Oregon Medical Board believes a
person who is brought to a hospital or nonhospital
facility by a peace officer under ORS 426.228
. . . is dangerous to self or to any other person
and is in need of emergency care or treatment for
mental illness, the physician may. . . :
1
Oregon Revised Statute § 426.228(1) provides in pertinent
part: "A peace officer may take into custody a person who the
officer has probable cause to believe is dangerous to self or to
any other person and is in need of immediate care, custody or