Angels Alliance Group LLC v. ReconTrust Company, N. A. et al
[…] Assurity Fin. Services, LLC, 3:10–cv–01269–MO, 2011 WL 7740690 (D. Or. Dec. 15, 2011);
Thompson v. Bank of New York Mellon, 3:12–cv–00066–MO, 2012 WL 1253203 (D. Or. Apr.
12, 2012). Accordingly, I grant defendants’ motion to dismiss as to plaintiff’s first and third
claims for relief and dismiss these claims with prejudice for failing to state claim.
Plaintiff’s second claim for relief alleges that the foreclosure was wrongful because the
Notice of Default was defective. Specifically, plaintiff alleges that the Notice of Default: (1) fails
to include language required under Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.745(9)(a)–(d), (Notice of Removal [1] Ex.
4 – OPINION AND ORDER
1, 15); and (2) alleges an incorrect amount due in default, (Id. at 15–17). Plaintiff’s first
allegation fails for three reasons. First, Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.745(9) only applies if “the property
includes one or more dwelling units that are subject to ORS chapter 90.” Plaintiff has not alleged
that the Property is subject to Chapter 90, nor did it address this argument in its opposition to
defendants’ motion for summary judgment. Therefore, I dismiss with prejudice plaintiff’s
allegation that the Notice of Default fails to include language required under Or.