Nicol et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] leave no room for state regulatory control. . . . Because there has been a history of significant
federal presence in national banking, the presumption against preemption of state law is
inapplicable.” Silvas v. E*Trade Mortg. Corp., 514 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. 2008), quoted in
Copeland-Turner v. Wells Fargo Bank, 800 F. Supp.2d 1132, 1135-36 (D. Or. 2011).
On July 21, 2010, Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (“Dodd-Frank”). Dodd-Frank
amended 12 U.S.C. § 1465(b) of HOLA to provide that “[n]otwithstanding the authorities
granted under sections 1463 and 1464 of this title, this chapter does not occupy the field in any
area of State law.” Pub. L. No. 111-203, Title X § 1046(a). In addition, Dodd-Frank created a
new statutory section, 12 U.S.C. § 5136C, that prescribes a specific preemption analysis, set out
in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25 (1996), for preemption of state
consumer financial laws.