Siltronic Corporation v. Employers Insurance Company of Wausau et al
[…] due to the presence of hazardous substances. A risk assessment
includes identification of the hazardous substances present in the
environmental media; assessment of exposure and exposure
pathways; assessment of the toxicity of the hazardous substances;
characterization of human health risks; and characterization of the
impacts or risks to the environment.
OAR 340-122-0115(49).
In contrast, the second category of indemnity costs includes “removal actions or
feasibility studies.” The statute defines “removal” as “the cleanup or removal of a released
hazardous substance from the environment.’ ORS 465.200(25). Although not expressly
referenced in the statute, removal also necessarily includes a “remedial action” which is defined
as “a permanent remedial action taken instead of or in addition to removal actions” to prevent or
minimize contamination. ORS 465.200(23). Both of those terms “may include investigations,
5 – OPINION AND ORDER
treatment, excavation and offsite disposal, engineering controls, institutional controls, any
combination thereof.” OAR 340-122-0115(45) (emphasis added).