Siltronic Corporation v. Employers Insurance Company of Wausau et al
[…] 137 P3d 1282 (2006); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., Inc. v. McCormick & Baxter Creosoting
Co., 126 Or App 689, 700-02, 870 P2d 260, 266, modified on reconsideration, 128 Or App 234,
5
This statute was adopted by the Oregon legislature in 1999, many years after the policies at issue were
written.
12 – OPINION AND ORDER
875 P2d 537 (1994), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 324 Or 184, 923 P2d 1200
(1996).
The statute also provides that an insurer “may not be required to pay defense or
indemnity costs in excess of the applicable policy limits[.]” ORS 465.480(3)(d). It creates a
“rebuttable presumption” that “the costs of preliminary assessments, remedial investigations, risk
assessments or other necessary investigation” are “defense costs” and that “the costs of removal
actions or feasibility studies” are “indemnity costs and reduce the insurer’s applicable limit of
liability on the insurer’s indemnity obligations.” ORS 465.480(6)(a) & (b).