Thompson, Sr. et al v. The Bank Of New York Mellon et al
[…] 1161; James, 2012 WL 653871, at *9. James, however, went on to hold that the party entitled to
payment of the note is necessarily and exclusively the holder of the note. 2012 WL 653871, at
*11. Beyer, on the other hand, held that a party may be a beneficiary under the trust deed if, via
contractual arrangements like the one at issue, the parties agree that the benefit of the trust deed
flows to a party who is not the note holder. In my view, Beyer better aligns with the statutory
definition of “beneficiary,” which expressly looks to the trust deed and not the note. Or. Rev.
Stat. § 86.705(1)(2010) (“‘Beneficiary’ is the person named or otherwise designated in a trust
deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given.”) (emphasis added).8
7
While not clearly a distinct reason for rejecting Beyer, the James decision added that “[t]he conflict between the
provision of the trust deed stating that MERS is the beneficiary and the statutory provisions in the OTDA need not