Millbrooke v. City of Canby et al
[…] the arresting officers (or within the knowledge of other officers at the scene), a prudent person
would believe the suspect had committed a crime." Dubner v. City and Cty. o.f San Francisco,
PAGE 8: FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
{KAR}
266 F.3d 959, 966 (9th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, Officer Murphy's liability turns on whether a
reasonable officer in his position would have thought Millbrooke was engaged in criminal
activity or was about to commit a crime. Graham, 490 U.S. at 397.
Defendants argue Officer Murphy had probable cause to arrest Millbrooke for violating
OR. REV. STAT.§ 162.247, Interfering with a Peace Officer, which provides, in pertinent part:
(I) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole
and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace
officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610: (a)
Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace
officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of
the officer with regards to another person; or (b) Refuses to obey a lawful
order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.
Whether a reasonable person in Officer Murphy's position would have thought
Millbrooke refused to obey Murphy's lawful orders turns on the factual circumstances of the
arrest, and here Officer Murphy and Millbrooke present conflicting accounts of the events
leading up to Mill brooke's arrest.