Blumenkron et al v. Springville Investors, LLC et al
[…] challenges.
Although Metro and Multnomah County are not required under
the Barkers Five decision and the LCDC’s subsequent Remand Order
to reconsider the rural-reserve designation of Area 9B (which
includes Plaintiffs’ property), the designation of Area 9B is,
nonetheless, not final because it has not yet been finally
21- OPINION AND ORDER
acknowledged by LCDC and it is not independent of the
designations of areas such as Area 9D, which Metro and Multnomah
County are required to reconsider under the Remand Order and
Barker’s Five.
As noted, Oregon Revised Statute § 195.145(4) provides the
total amount of urban reserves designated by Metro “must be
planned to accommodate population and employment growth for at
least 20 years, and not more than 30 years” after the 20-year UGB
planning period.
Thus, the designation of Area 9B is not final
or independent of other nonfinal designations of certain areas in
the Portland metropolitan area.
Instead, the designation of
urban and rural reserves throughout the Portland metropolitan