CIC-TOC Pension Plan et al v. Weyerhaeuser Company
[…] issued a Final Arbitration Award in AAA Case No. 75 621 00020 11 DECR finding that
Weyerhaeuser owes withdrawal liability to the Plan of over $5.5 million (“Award”). Complaint,
Ex. 1. In these consolidated cases, the parties seek to have that Award either enforced (CIC-
3 – OPINION AND ORDER
TOC Pension Plan, et al. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., Civil No. 3:12-cv-00527-ST (Lead Case)) or
vacated (Weyerhaeuser Co. v. CIC-TOC Pension Plan, Civil No. 3:12-cv-00555-ST (Trailing
Case)) pursuant to ERISA, 29 USC § 1401(b)(2).
The sole issue involves the applicability of a single statutory provision, ERISA § 4212,
29 USC § 1392(c), to Weyerhaeuser’s closure of the Albany facility. That provision provides
that withdrawal liability applies “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid
liability.” The Plan contends that Weyerhaeuser’s decision to close the Albany facility on
May 29, 2009, a mere two days before the end of the June 1, 2008 – May 31, 2009 Plan year,
constituted a “transaction to evade or avoid” withdrawal liability in violation of that provision.