Oregon Natural Desert Association et al v. Salazar et al
[…] of new information to the FEIS. See, e.g., AR 02171–72; AR 02184–88; AR 02190–91. At oral
argument, ONDA clarified that one of its main objections to BLM’s action is that the agency
incorporated “wholesale changes” in the FEIS and did not request public comment on these
changes. Tr. at 15. ONDA argues that the changes to the FEIS were so significant that the
agency should have requested public comment.
22 – OPINION AND ORDER
However, the NEPA regulations do not require BLM to request public comment on a
FEIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1. The regulation states, “An agency may request comments on a final
environmental impact statement before the decision is finally made. In any case other agencies or
persons may make comments before the final decision unless a different time is provided under
§ 1506.10.” 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1 (emphasis added). Under the regulations, BLM may but is not
required to request comments on an FEIS. Even if the agency does not request comments,
“agencies or persons” may comment before the final decision is issued. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1