Humane Society Of The United States et al v. Bryson et al
[…] from unauthorized “take.” Under the MMPA, to “take” a marine mammal means “to harass,
1
Previously called the National Marine Fisheries Service (“NMFS”).
2
Other pinnipeds include walruses and seals.
OPINION AND ORDER, Page 2
hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill.” Id. § 1362(13).3 The MMPA
includes some exceptions to this general prohibition, allowing takes of marine mammals for
scientific research or incidental takes that result from commercial fishing. Central to the dispute
presented in this case, Section 120 of the MMPA (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1389) allows the
Secretary of Commerce “to authorize the intentional lethal taking of individually identifiable
pinnipeds which are having a significant negative impact on the decline or recovery of salmonid4
fishery stocks” that are listed as threatened or endangered under the Endangered Species Act
(“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1531, et seq., or that the Secretary finds are approaching that status, or that
migrate through the Ballard Locks of Seattle, Washington. 16 U.S.C. § 1389(b)(1). Section 120
requires a State that submits an application for such authorization to “include a means of
identifying the individual pinniped or pinnipeds, and . . . a detailed description of the problem
interaction and expected benefits of the taking.” Id. § 1389(b)(2).
After a preliminary assessment of a State’s application, the Secretary convenes the
Pinniped-Fishery Interaction Task Force (“Task Force”). The Task Force consists of Department
of Commerce employees, scientists, “representatives of affected conservation and fishing