Murphy et al v. First Horizon Home Loan et al
[…] See id. at 569 n.6 (“We emphasize that this holding is limited to attorney fee claims under this court’s longstanding rule permitting a plaintiff in a shareholder derivative case to recover fees when it has conferred a substantial benefit on the corporation or its shareholders.”). Because the present case is not a shareholder derivative action, Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorneys’ fees under the substantial benefit doctrine. C. Costs Page 8 – OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiffs have also submitted a Bill of Costs. Dkt. 43. 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides: Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs. Unlike Rule 54(d)(1) (“costs—other than attorney’s fees—should be allowed to the prevailing party”), a cost award under § 1919 does not turn on prevailing party status and lies within the sound discretion of the district court. Otay Land Co. v.