Murphy et al v. First Horizon Home Loan et al
[…] Lender shall be entitled to collect all expenses incurred in pursuing the remedies provided in this paragraph 18, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of title evidence. Dkt. 1-1 at 5. The trust deed does not contain a similar provision providing that the borrowers are entitled to their reasonable attorneys fees and costs. Under Oregon law, however, contractual provisions entitling one party to attorneys fees are made reciprocal by statute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1) provides: In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract[.] (Emphasis added.) The purpose of Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1) is “to allow the buyer and the seller the same right to collect attorney fees despite onesided contractual provisions, and thereby equalize the rights of disfavored parties to adhesion contracts who lacked bargaining power.” Jewell v.