Exit 282A Development Company, LLC et al v. Worrix et al
[…] County are not required under the Barkers Five decision and the
LCDC’s subsequent Remand Order to reconsider the rural-reserve
designation of the area that includes Plaintiffs’ property,
Plaintiffs’ contention that the actions of Metro and Clackamas
County are final with respect to Plaintiffs’ property rests on
the incorrect premise that the designation of Area 4J (in which
Plaintiffs’ property is located) is independent of the
designations of areas such as Areas 4A though 4D that Metro and
Clackamas County are required to reconsider under the Remand
Order.
As noted, Oregon Revised Statute § 195.145(4) provides the
total amount of urban reserves designated by Metro “must be
22- OPINION AND ORDER
planned to accommodate population and employment growth for at
least 20 years, and not more than 30 years” after the 20-year UGB
planning period.
Thus, contrary to Plaintiffs’ contention that
the designation of Area 4J is final and independent of other
nonfinal designations of certain areas in the Portland
metropolitan area, the designation of urban and rural reserves