International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU) et al v. ICTSI Oregon, Inc.
[…] proceeding. The ILWU Entities contend that the NLRB and the Court in considering contempt
only considered whether secondary boycott activities were “an object” of the conduct, but to
prove damages under § 303 ICTSI must prove that secondary boycott activities “materially
contributed” or were a “substantial factor” in bringing about ICTSI’s loss. Mead v. Retail Clerks
Int’l Ass’n, Local Union No. 839, AFL-CIO, 523 F.2d 1371, 1379 (9th Cir. 1975). The ILWU
Entities are conflating proving the violation of § 303(a), 29 U.S.C. § 187(a) (liability) with
proving the violation of § 303(b), § 187(b) (causation and damages).
The statutory text of the two subsections of § 187 helps elucidate this issue. The first
provision states: “It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or
activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct
defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 187(a). Thus,
conduct that violates § 158 (b)(4), violates § 303(a).
PAGE 14 – OPINION AND ORDER
The second provision states: “Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by
reason [of]9 any violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United
States . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 187(b). This subsection thus requires the violation of § 303(a) to have a
causal connection to the injury of the aggrieved party. It is this latter requirement that Mead
addresses.
Courts have routinely held that the NLRB’s finding of a § 158(b)(4) violation is