Morris et al v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. et al
[…] assignment to Fidelity National Title Company were unlawful because neither entity was legally
permitted to serve as trustee or beneficiary under Oregon law. Plaintiffs argue that, because these
instruments were unlawful, Chase did not have authority to appoint NWTS as successor trustee,
making the appointment of NWTS and the non-judicial foreclosure sale it conducted null and
void.
Defendants argue that, among other things, Plaintiffs’ challenge to the non-judicial
foreclosure sale of the property at issue is barred by O.R.S. § 86.797 (formerly O.R.S. § 86.770).
O.R.S. § 86.797 creates statutory finality for non-judicial foreclosure sales where a challenging
party has received proper notice of sale. In relevant part, it provides:
(1) If, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815, a trustee sells property
covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates
the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice
of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 or to a person
that claims an interest by, through or under the person to which
notice was given. A person whose interest the trustee’s sale
foreclosed and terminated may not redeem the property from the
purchaser at the trustee’s sale. A failure to give notice to a person
entitled to notice does not affect the validity of the sale as to
persons that were notified.
O.R.S. § 86.797(1). The notice required under O.R.S. § 86.797 is defined by reference to O.R.S.
§ 86.764 and O.R.S. § 86.774. O.R.S. § 86.764 governs the notice that must be provided to the
grantor of the trust deed. See O.R.S. § 86.764(2)(a). After the notice of default is recorded and