Morris et al v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. et al
[…] are part of the public record and their accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned, judicial notice
is proper. See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b); see also Santa Monica Food Not Bombs v. City of Santa
Monica, 450 F.3d 1022, 1025 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006) (facts contained in public records are ordinarily
considered appropriate subjects for judicial notice). Accordingly, Defendants’ request for judicial
notice (Dkt. 65) is granted.
B. Plaintiffs’ Claims
The Oregon Trust Deed Act (“OTDA”), Or. Laws 1959, ch. 625, codified at Or. Rev.
Stat. (hereinafter “O.R.S.”) § 86.705 to O.R.S. § 86.815, provides an alternative to the judicial
foreclosure process. Where a trust deed is used to secure a loan, the trust deed “conveys an
interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor
PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER
or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” O.R.S. § 86.705(8) (formerly O.R.S.
§ 86.705(7)).1 Under the OTDA, a trustee may conduct a non-judicial foreclosure of a trust deed
by advertisement and sale when certain conditions are met. See O.R.S. § 86.752 (formerly O.R.S.
§ 86.735, setting out conditions).