Savage et al v. Tweedy et al
[…] “The critical question is whether a rule that partially
interferes with a protected interest is nevertheless reasonably related to the protection of the
organization as an institution.” Id. at 111-12.
In the order reversing and remanding this Court’s August 10, 2012, Opinion & Order, the
Ninth Circuit specifically relied on Sadlowski, 457 U.S. at 112, concluding that “[t]he union
rules [Plaintiffs] were charged with violating clearly ‘partially interfere[d]’ with [Plaintiffs’
rights to meet and assemble freely and to express any views, arguments, or opinions as set forth
6
29 U.S.C. § 411 provides:
Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble
freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and
to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an
election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the
meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining
to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to
impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to
the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and
to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its
legal or contractual obligations.
29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (emphasis in original).
9 - OPINION & ORDER
under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2)] because they purported to regulate the time, place, and manner in
which candidates for union office could engage in protected campaign activity.” Highet Decl. in
Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. for Summ.