Indoor Billboard Northwest, Inc. et al v. M2 Systems Corporation
[…] App. 727, 732 (2011).
On this record the Court concludes Oregon has a
substantial interest in having its law apply to the issue of
reciprocity of attorneys' fees and Connecticut does not.
In
addition, the Court concludes Oregon has the most significant
relationship as to the issue of reciprocity of attorneys' fees.
Accordingly, the Court concludes Oregon law applies to the issue
of attorneys' fees, and, therefore, reciprocal attorneys' fees
are an available remedy if Defendant is a prevailing party in
this matter.
9 - OPINION AND ORDER
C.
Defendant is not a prevailing party
As noted, § 20.096(1) provides in pertinent part:
In any action . . . in which a claim is made based
on a contract that specifically provides [for
attorneys' fees] the party that prevails on the
claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney
fees in addition to costs and disbursements.
Accordingly, if Defendant is a prevailing party under the Note,
the Court must award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to
Defendant.
Defendant contends it is a prevailing party because it
achieved success in its effort to dismiss this matter for lack of
personal jurisdiction.