Indoor Billboard Northwest, Inc. et al v. M2 Systems Corporation
[…] however, the court specifically distinguished "in favor of" from
"prevailing party":
The [defendant] asserts, based on its review of
the legislative history, that a finding “in favor
of” a party is equivalent to a finding that a
party is a “prevailing party.” It also cites
several cases supporting the proposition that only
a party who obtains substantive relief on the
claims asserted is a “prevailing party” for
purposes of an award of attorney fees and costs.
That argument is misplaced. ORS 183.497 does not
use the phrase “prevailing party,” but another
part of ORS chapter 183 does. ORS 183.485(1)
requires a court having judicial review of
contested cases to direct its decision, including
its judgment, to the agency that issued the order
being reviewed, and permits the court to “direct
that its judgment be delivered to the circuit
13 - OPINION AND ORDER
court for any county designated by the prevailing
party for entry in the court's register.”
Clearly, the legislature knew how to refer to a
“prevailing party” when that was what it intended.
The fact that the legislature chose instead to
refer in ORS 183.497(1) to a finding “in favor of”
a party suggests that it intended something
different.
Id.