Deconnick v. City of Seaside et al
[…] Although the officers did not arrest Plaintiff on August 21–22, 2010, I assume for the
purpose of analysis that tasering Plaintiff constituted a seizure requiring probable cause that
Plaintiff had committed a crime. See Blankenhorn, 485 F.3d at 470–71. Probable cause to
believe a crime was committed does not necessarily preclude a finding of excessive force, and
both must be analyzed separately. See Brooks, 599 F.3d at 1022. As noted above, when Zundel
returned inside Pudgy’s, he believed Plaintiff and Lucia were engaged in the crime of disorderly
conduct in the second degree under O.R.S. 166.025(1). Section 166.025(1) provides, in pertinent
part, “A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to
cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person
. . . [e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]”
Plaintiff essentially argues that because he was an employee escorting a patron out of the
bar, Plaintiff lacked the requisite intent under O.R.S. 166.025(1). Plaintiff further argues that