Rheel v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] In Oregon, a two-year
statute of limitations applies to Bivens claims. See Van Strum v. Lawn, 940 F.2d 406, 410 (9th
Cir. 1991) (holding that a forum’s “personal injury statute of limitations” applies to Bivens
claims); Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1). Thus, whether Plaintiff alleges Bivens claims or common law
tort claims, his claims are governed by Oregon’s two-year statute of limitations and tolling
provisions. See Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 12.110(1); 12.160.4
Even assuming Plaintiff was mentally disabled for purposes of Oregon’s tolling statute
for minors and persons who are insane, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160,5 from the date his claims accrued
through his receipt of the dismissal notice, tolling cannot preserve Plaintiff’s claims. Under that
tolling statute, “[t]he time for commencing an action may not be extended under [the insanity
subsection, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(3)] . . . for more than five years, or for more than one year
after the person is no longer insane, whichever occurs first.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(4)
(emphasis added). Plaintiff seeks tolling only through September 2010, implicitly conceding that
3
Although Plaintiff argues that equitable tolling applies, Plaintiff does not cite and the