Forest Grove School District v. Student
[…] they were uniquely tailored to Student’s disability and his/her needs.” (ALJ Op. At 58.) Third,
the ALJ held that the IEPs were generic because they failed to require all of Student’s teachers to
adopt the teaching methods employed by Student’s writing workshop teacher, Eric Larsen
(“Larsen”). The court disagrees with all three aspects of the ALJ’s reasoning.
1. Present Levels, Annual Goals, and Short-Term Objectives
Each IEP must contain a “statement of the child’s present levels of academic
achievement and functional performance” as well as a statement of “measurable annual goals.”
34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(1). The present levels must include a description of “how the child’s
disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum . . . .”
34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(1)(i). The annual goals must be unique to each child, and must address
disability-related needs which affect the child’s ability to receive educational benefit. Finally,
OPINION AND ORDER
40
[RMD]