Oregon Prescription Drug Monitoring Program v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] repeatedly references the privacy protections afforded prescription infmmation and informs
visitors that law enforcement officials may not obtain information "without a valid comi order
based on probable cause for an authorized drug-related investigation of an individual." See, e.g.,
Oregon PDMP, Frequently Asked Questions, (Januaty 31, 2014, 10:12 AM),
http://www.orpdmp.com/faq.html.
3
- OPINION AND ORDER
The CSA empowers the Attorney General, and executive agencies acting pursuant to his
authority, with broad authority to issue administrative subpoenas to investigate drug crimes. 21
U.S.C. § 876. Pursuant to § 876(a) "the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the
attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including
books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which
the Attorney General finds relevant or material to" an investigation regarding controlled
substances. These administrative subpoenas are not self enforcing, and "[i]n the case of
contumacy by or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, the Attorney General may