Parkinson v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] II.
Id.
Oregon’s General Products-Liability Statute.
Oregon Revised Statute § 30.920(1) provides:
(1)
One who sells . . . any product in a
11 - OPINION AND ORDER
defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the
user or consumer . . . is subject to liability for
physical harm . . . caused by that condition, if:
(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the
business of selling . . . such a product; and
(b) The product is expected to and does
reach the user or consumer without
substantial change in the condition in which
it is sold or leased.
Oregon Revised Statute § 30.900 provides:
As used in ORS 30.900 to 30.920, “product
liability civil action” means a civil action
brought against a manufacturer . . . of a product
for damages for personal injury . . . arising out
of:
(1) Any design, inspection, testing,
manufacturing or other defect in a product;
(2)
or
Any failure to warn regarding a product;
(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the