Parkinson v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] factor.”
Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff’s claims for (1) strict
liability, (2) negligent manufacture, and (3) negligent failure
to warn under Oregon Revised Statute § 30.920.
V.
Plaintiff’s Claim for Breach of Warranty.
Plaintiff also brings claims for breach of express and
implied warranties.
Defendant moves for summary judgment against
those claims and asserts the Court must dismiss them because
Plaintiff failed to give the notice required for those claims
under Oregon law.
Oregon Revised Statute § 72.6070(3) provides when a tender
of goods has been accepted, “[t]he buyer must within a reasonable
time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any
breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”
This district has interpreted the notice requirement of
§ 72.6070(3) to apply in warranty actions “for personal injuries
resulting from the purchase of a consumer product,” including an
action against a contraceptive drug maker.
Allen v. G.D. Searle
& Co., 708 F. Supp. 1142, 1160 (D. Or. 1989).