Ovitsky v. Washington County Victim Assistance et al
[…] a plaintiff must allege that:
individual with a disability";
participate
in or receive
( 1)
or Or.
Rev.
she "is an
(2) she "is otherwise qualified to
the benefit
services, programs, or activities";
(3)
of
some public entity's
she "was either excluded
from participation in or denied the benefits of the public entity's
services, programs, or activities, or was otherwise discriminated
against by the public entity"; and (4) "such exclusion, denial of
benefits,
or discrimination was by reason of
[her]
disability."
Thompson, 295 F.3d at 895; Lovell, 303 F.3d at 1052; see also Or.
Rev. Stat.
§
659A.142 (making it unlawful for the state government
or a place of public accommodation "to exclude an individual from
participation
in
or
deny
an
individual
the
benefits
of
the
services, programs or activities . . . or to make any distinction,
discrimination
or
restriction
because
the
individual
has
a
disability"); Quesnoy, 2011 WL 5439103 at *6 (analyzing disability
discrimination claims under Or. Rev. Stat.
§
659A.142 and the ADA
coterminously) .
Plaintiff's FAC states only that she is handicapped within the
meaning of these statutes.
She does not, and cannot, allege that