Ovitsky v. Washington County Victim Assistance et al
[…] of process argument. Nonetheless, while not dispositive, the
Court notes briefly that dismissal would not be required under
Page 10- OPINION AND ORDER
A.
Preliminary Matter
Like the County, the State failed to address all of the claims
alleged against it,
Stat
including plaintiff's claims under Or.
243.672 and the Oregon Civil Rights Act.
§
State's Mem.
in Supp.
of Mot.
Dismiss.
Rev.
See generally
As discussed above,
the
court must dismiss an IFP complaint sua sponte if it "fails to
state
a
claim on which
relief may
be
granted."
28
u.s.c.
§
1915(e)(2)(B); Lopez, 203 F.3d at 1126-27.
i.
Or.
Or. Rev. Stat.
Rev.
Stat
§
§
243.672 Claim
243.672 governs unfair labor practices by
public employers and prohibits discrimination in regard to hiring
"for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an
employee organization."
Or. Rev. Stat.
§
243.672(1) (c).
In other
words, this statute protects an individual's right to participate
in a labor union.
See generally id.
Plaintiff has not alleged any
facts indicating that the State participated in any of the behavior
covered by this statute.
State's Mot.
Dismiss.