League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project et al v. Connaughton et al
[…] public comments while developing the EIS.
Not every change to an EIS requires an agency to recirculate the document for a new
round of public comment. Marsh v. Ore. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 374 (1989). To
require that would endlessly bog down agency action. Id.; see also Oregon Natural Desert Ass'n
v. Jewell, 3:12-cv-0096-MO, 2013 WL 5101338 at *13 (D. Or. Sept. 11, 2013). However,
recirculation of a draft EIS is required when the draft EIS is “so inadequate as to preclude
meaningful analysis.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a). Further, an agency may be required to circulate a
Supplemental EIS when “(i) [t]he agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that
are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) [t]here are significant new circumstances or
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c).
Relying on Oregon Natural Desert Ass’n, Intervenors emphasize that requiring a new
round of commenting simply because a final EIS differs from a draft EIS would hamper
36 – OPINION & ORDER