League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project et al v. Connaughton et al
[…] The Supreme Court has held that the CEQ NEPA regulations (40 CFR § 1500.1 et seq.)
are entitled to substantial deference. Andrus, 442 U.S. at 357. “Although initially advisory in
nature, the [CEQ] regulations were made binding on the administrative agencies by [an executive
order.]” Churchill Cnty. v. Norton, 276 F.3d 1060, 1072 n.7 (9th Cir. 2001) opinion amended on
denial of reh'g, 282 F.3d 1055 (9th Cir. 2002). However, the regulations do not provide litigants
with a means to “fly speck” an EIS for technical compliance. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 (“[I]t is the
Council's intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent
cause of action.”); Oregon Envtl. Council v. Kunzman, 817 F.2d 484, 492–93 (9th Cir. 1987)
(“The reviewing court may not fly speck an EIS and hold it insufficient on the basis of
inconsequential, technical deficiencies.”) (internal quotation omitted).
The CEQ regulation related to appendices provides: