West Linn-Wilsonville School District v. Student
[…] updates on Student’s progress. Thus, any inadequacies in the progress reports did not amount to
a material failure.
E.
Appropriate Placement
Finally, Student disagrees with the ALJ’s third conclusion of law that the District
provided him with an appropriate placement until the spring of 2011. The educational placement
of a child with a disability is made by the “placement team” which consists of parents, teachers,
“and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the
placement options.” 34 CFR § 300.116(a)(1). The final placement decision: “(1) is determined
annually; (2) is based on the child’s IEP; and (3) is as close as possible to the child’s home.” 34
CFR § 300.116(b). A district violates the IDEA if it proposes placement in “a preexisting,
predetermined program” without any flexibility to consider alternatives. Target Range, 960 F2d
at 1484.
1.
Predetermination