West Linn-Wilsonville School District v. Student
[…] 1
20 USC § 1415(f)(3)(E)(ii) provides as follows:
(ii) In matters alleging a procedural violation, a hearing officer may find that a child did not receive a free appropriate public
education only if the procedural inadequacies -(I) impeded the child’s right to a free appropriate public education;
(II) significantly impeded the parents’ opportunity to participate in the decisionmaking process regarding the provision of a free
appropriate public education to the parents’ child; or
(III) caused a deprivation of educational benefits.
2
34 CFR § 300.513(a) provides in part as follows:
(2) In matters alleging a procedural violation, a hearing officer may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the
procedural inadequacies-(i) Impeded the child’s right to a FAPE;
(ii) Significantly impeded the parent’s opportunity to participate in the decision-making process regarding the provision of a
FAPE to the parent’s child; or
(iii) Caused a deprivation of educational benefit.
5 – OPINION AND ORDER
meaningfully in forming an IEP, an appellate court should not proceed to step two of the Rowley
analysis, i.e., whether the IEP was reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive
educational benefits.” M.L. v. Fed. Way Sch. Dist.