Tarhuni v. Holder et al
[…] in being free from false government stigmatization.
37 - OPINION AND ORDER
III. Claims Three and Four - Administrative Procedure Act
As noted, in Claims Three and Four Plaintiff brings claims
under the APA.
A.
Claim Three - 49 U.S. C. § 44903 (j) (2) (C) (iii) (I)
In Claim Three Plaintiff asserts the DHS TRIP procedures
as applied to those individuals in the TSDB violate the
Congressional direction to the Executive Branch in 49 U.S.C.
§
44903(j) (2) (C) (iii) (I) and, therefore, are "arbitrary,
capricious,
. and otherwise not in accordance of law" in
violation of the APA, 5 U.S. C.
§
7 0 6 ( 2) (A) .
Section
44903 (j) (2) (C) (iii) (I) requires the Executive Branch to
"establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are
delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced
passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a
security threat, to appeal such determination and correct
information contained in the system."
With respect to his placement in the TSDB, Plaintiff
contends the DHS TRIP procedures do not sufficiently provide him
an opportunity to "appeal such determination and correct
information contained in the system."
relying on the direction in
§
Id.
Plaintiff's claim
44903 (j) (2) (C) (iii) (I), therefore,
is virtually identical to his procedural due-process claim,
albeit under a statutory rather than a constitutional rule of
decision.
38 - OPINION AND ORDER
The Court notes the Congressional mandate in
§
44903 (j) (2) (C) (iii) is broader than Plaintiff indicates
in his Fourth Amended Complaint.
Section 44903(j) (2) (C) (iii)
provides:
(iii) Requirements. - In assuming performance of the
function under clause (ii), the Assistant Secretary
shall(I) establish a procedure to enable airline
passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from
boarding a flight because the advanced passenger
prescreening system determined that they might
pose a security threat, to appeal such
determination and correct information contained in
the system;
(II) ensure that Federal Government databases that
will be used to establish the identity of a
passenger under the system will not produce a
large number of false positives;
(III) establish an internal oversight board to
oversee and monitor the manner in which the system
is being implemented;
(IV) establish sufficient operational safeguards
to reduce the opportunities for abuse;
(V) implement substantial security measures to
protect the system from unauthorized access;
(VI) adopt policies establishing effective
oversight of the use and operation of the system;
and
(VII) ensure that there are no specific privacy
concerns with the technological architecture of
the system.
For many of the same reasons as the Court found as to
Plaintiff's procedural due-process claim, the Court concludes
Plaintiff has adequately alleged the OHS TRIP procedures as
39 - OPINION AND ORDER
they relate to individuals in the TSDB do not meet the