Moore et al v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al
[…] claim.
Plaintiffs' second claim alleges that Defendants violated
ORS 646.639, the Oregon Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act.
Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants enforced their
right to foreclose without allowing Plaintiffs to exercise their
statutory right to cure, in violation of ORS 646.639(2) (k), and
that Defendants attempted to collect charges and fees in excess
of the actual debt,
in violation of ORS 646.639 (2) (n).
Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' second c·laim on the basis
that foreclosures are not debt collections within the meaning of
the OUDCPA.
ORS 646.639(2) (k) establishes that it is unlawful for a debt
collector, when collecting a debt, to "[a]ttempt to or threaten
to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know
that the right or remedy does not exist, or threaten to take any
action which the debt collector in the regular course of business
does not take."
ORS 646.639(2) (n) similarly forbids a debt
collector from "[c]ollect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect any
~
.
interest or any other charges or fees in excess of the actual
debt unless they are expressly authorized by the agreement
creating the debt or expressly allowed by law."
Under the OUDCPA, a "debt" is "any obligation or alleged
obligation arising out of a consumer transaction." ORS
6 - ORDER
646.639(1) (e).
A "debt collector" is defined as "any person who
by any direct.or indirect
action~
conduct or practice, .enforces