Moore et al v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al
[…] (NBA) .
The NBA provides that "[a]ny national banking association
may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit
secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section
1828(o) of this
title~and
such restrictions and requirements as
the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or
order." 12 U.S.C. § 371(a).
Pursuant to their authority under the NBA, the Comptroller
of the Currency promulgated regulations governing national banks.
12 C.F.R § 34.3.
"A national bank may make real estate loans
under 12 U.S.C. 371 and§ 34.3, without regard to state law
limitations concerning:
. Processing, origination, servicing,
sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in,
mortgages." 12 C.F.R. § j4.4(a) (10).
The conduct of national
banks is not unbounded, however: "A national bank shall not
engage in unfair or deceptive practices within the meaning of
section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.
45(a) (1), and regulations promulgated thereunder in connection
with loans made under this part." 12 C.F.R. § 34.3(c).
11 - ORDER
15
u.s.c.
§
45(a) (1) prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in
or affecting commerce.
." 15 U.S.C.
45(a) ('1).
§
The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution