Knebel v. St. Helens Community Federal Credit Union
[…] under the circumstances here. I agree.
Pursuant to the FCUA, the National Credit Union Administration (“NCUA”) is to
promulgate “standard-form by-laws” and federal credit unions must adopt those bylaws. See 12
U.S.C. § 17582; see also Bruns v. Nat’l Credit Union Admin., 122 F.3d 1251, 1257 (9th Cir.
1997) (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1758). Here, Plaintiff’s sole claim for relief alleges Defendant violated
its bylaws and “has refused to comply with [its] bylaws”. Compl., ¶¶ 5-11. Federal courts lack
subject matter jurisdiction over such claims. See Bruns v. National Credit Union Admin., 122
2
12 U.S.C. § 1758 provides:
In order to simplify the organization of Federal credit unions the Board shall from
time to time cause to be prepared a form of organization certificate and a form of
bylaws consistent with this chapter, which shall be used by Federal credit union
incorporators, and shall be supplied to them on request.
3 - OPINION & ORDER
F.3d 1251, 1257 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over
plaintiff’s claim that the Health Associates Federal Credit Union had violated its bylaws).
B. Application of Grable