Infinity Air, Inc. v. Echo Global Logistics, Inc. et al
[…] Id. In The Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., the Supreme Court, sitting in admiralty, held that forum selection clauses are prima facie valid and should not be set aside unless the party challenging their enforcement can show they are “‘unreasonable’ under the circumstances.” 407 U.S. 1, 10 (1972). The Supreme Court and Ninth Circuit have construed this exception narrowly: 1 The definition of “transportation” does not alter my analysis. Section 13102(23)(B) states that “transportation” includes “services related to [the] movement [of passengers or property], including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” If the definition of “motor carrier” incorporated the definition of “transportation” and extended to any person “arranging for [the movement of] . . . property,” brokers would cease to exist under the Act.