Schagunn v. Gilland et al
[…] including 26 U.S.C § 6306 and 26 U.S.C.§ 1, and a number of federal regulations. Notice of
Removal, Ex. A, pp. 4-6. Because Plaintiff alleges violations of his constitutional rights and
federal law and because his request for relief requires resolution of significant issues of federal
4 - OPINION & ORDER
law and necessarily turns on the construction of federal law, I conclude that this case arises under
federal law for 28 U.S.C. § 1331 purposes. Accordingly, this Court has federal-question
jurisdiction pursuant to § 1331. Plaintiff’s motion to remand is denied.
II. Motion to Dismiss
A. 26 U.S.C. § 3403
26 U.S.C. § 3403 states, “The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required
to be deducted and withheld . . . and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such
payment.” Under 26 U.S.C. § 3403, “an employer is not liable to any person for the amount of
tax withheld.” Whitney v. Motor Cargo, 168 Fed. Appx. 240, 241 (9th Cir. 2006) (citations
omitted); see also Bright, 780 F.2d at 770 (the Ninth Circuit has “repeatedly held that an