Bromfield v. Hsbc Bank Nevada, Na et al
[…] insufficient to state claim against PRA, even a claim alleging “aiding and abetting” liability.
Thus, Plaintiff’s claims against PRA are dismissed.
C. Claims Against HSBC Under the FCBA and FCRA
1. FCBA
Under the FCBA, generally a consumer credit card holder is not liable for unauthorized
charges to his or her credit card made after the card holder notifies the credit card issuer that the
credit card was lost or stolen, and a credit card holder is liable for no more than $50 for charges
made before the credit card holder notified the credit card company that the card was lost or
stolen. 15 U.S.C. § 1643(1). Notice is deemed given to the credit card issuer when the credit card
holder takes “such such steps as may be reasonably required in the ordinary course of business to
provide the card issuer with the pertinent information . . . whether or not any particular officer,
employee, or agent of the card issuer does in fact receive such information.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1643(2).
Here, Plaintiff alleges that he notified HSBC via telephone that his credit card was lost.
This allegation is sufficient to allege notice under 15 U.S.C. § 1643(2). Plaintiff does not allege,