Bromfield v. Hsbc Bank Nevada, Na et al
[…] Each of Plaintiff’s claims is addressed, in turn, below.2 A. Federal Statutory Claims 1. TILA a. TILA provision regarding consumer credit card holder liability for unauthorized charges Under the TILA, generally a consumer credit card holder is not liable for unauthorized charges to his or her credit card made after the card holder notifies the credit card issuer that the credit card was lost or stolen, and a credit card holder is liable for no more than $50 for charges made before the credit card holder notified the credit card company that the card was lost or stolen. 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1). Notice is deemed given to the credit card issuer when the credit card holder takes “such such steps as may be reasonably required in the ordinary course of business to provide the card issuer with the pertinent information . . . whether or not any particular officer, employee, or agent of the card issuer does in fact receive such information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(2). 2 HSBC argued that it could not ascertain what claims Plaintiff was asserting in the First Amended Complaint, but the Court previously identified the claims that it believed Plaintiff was attempting to assert in his original complaint (see Opinion and Order on the