Margulies et al v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation Dist. of Oregon
[…] Def.’s State Law MPSJ, #146, 13–14. TriMet asks the court to “recognize that a public body and its union-represented employees may reasonably determine what constitutes Summary Judgment, #61, 25. Page 12 - OPINION AND ORDER compensable work time in their negotiated collective bargaining agreement.” Id. The two statutes of import for the purposes of TriMet’s State Law MPSJ are ORS 653.261 and ORS 653.268, which apply to private sector and public sector employees, respectively. ORS 653.261(1) allows BOLI to “adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees.” ORS 653.261(1). That statute suggests, without requiring, that BOLI may adopt rules related to overtime pay. ORS 653.261(1). The Commissioner of BOLI has, in fact, adopted rules related to overtime pay for “work” in excess of forty hours perk week.