International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 40 v. Columbia Grain
[…] entitled to $240 in witness fees for attendance -
$120 for each witness. It is not entitled to the
additional $84 that it requests for witness fees paid for attendance al lrial.
Columbia's
supporting documentation shows that it paid both Cartmill and Morgan the full amounl claimed
in its cost bill ($162 each.) However, neither its declaration nor its supporting documentation
justify the additional fees. Accordingly, this cost is allowed in the amount of $240.
III. Docket fees pursuant lo 28 U.S.C. 1923
A prevailing party may recover a docket fee "under section 1923 of this title." 28 U.S.C.
§ 1920(5). Section 1923(a) provides: "Attorney's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the
United Stales may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing (including a default
judgment whether entered by the court or by the clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases[.]"
In contrast with other recoverable fees and costs, a docket fee is not granted to a prevailing party
to compensate it for specific expenses. Instead, a docket fee is "a nominal, statutory fee to be
awarded to a prevailing party." United States v. Orenic, 110 F.R.D. 584, 588 (W.D. Va. 1986).