International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 40 v. Columbia Grain
[…] arguments. Trial transcripts for all three days of trial were also necessary to counsel's drafting of
proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. See US. Fid. & Guar. Co., 2010 WL
3037500, at *7 (allowing reimbursement for trial transcripts used to prepare Findings of Fact and
Conclusions of Law). Accordingly, Columbia's requested fees paid for trial transcripts are
recoverable.
II. Fees and disbursements for witnesses
A prevailing party is entitled to reimbursement for fees paid to witnesses, under 28
U.S.C. § 1920(3). Each witness is entitled to a $40 fee for each day of attendance at trial. 28
U.S.C. § 1821 ("A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's
Page 4 - OPINION AND ORDER
{TJP}
attendance.") Columbia seeks reimbursement for $324.00 in fees paid to witnesses Randy
Cartmill and Mike Morgan. Columbia categorized the entire witness fee for each witness as a
fee paid for attendance. (Dkt.