Bonney v. Fabio Perini North America, Inc. et al
[…] Don Dep., p. 16. Rosenthal’s alleged failure to train Plaintiff sufficiently in 2011, approximately a decade after the Rewinder 4 The Machine was manufactured in Italy and imported into Tennessee. Similar to Oregon’s ultimate statute of repose, Tennessee’s ultimate statute of repose under Tennessee Code (“TC”) § 29-28-103(a) provides, “Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person . . . caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought . . . within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption . . . .” Plaintiff does not address TC § 29-28-103, but rather only addresses Oregon’s statute of repose, ORS 30.905. 7 - OPINION & ORDER was first purchased for use or consumption in 2000, are not covered under ORS 30.905. Based on the above, I conclude that ORS 30.905 does not bar Plaintiff’s