Bonney v. Fabio Perini North America, Inc. et al
[…] Hygiene Mem., p. 16; Don Dep., p. 21. The law in Oregon regarding comparative fault is governed by ORS 31.600(1), which provides: Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages for . . . injury to person . . . if the fault attributable to the claimant was not greater than the combined fault of all persons specified in subsection (2) of this section, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the percentage of fault