Bonney v. Fabio Perini North America, Inc. et al
[…] Waxman v. Waxman & Associates, Inc., 198 P.3d 445, 507 (Or. App. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Under Oregon’s statute of ultimate repose, ORS 30.905, “[a] product liability civil action for personal injury . . . must be commenced before the later of: (a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or (b) . . . if the product was manufactured in a foreign country, the expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state into which the product was imported. ORS 30.905(2)(a)-(b). ORS 30.900 defines a “product liability civil action” as “a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: (1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; (2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or (3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product. ORS 30.900(1)-(3). “A product liability civil action embraces all theories a plaintiff can claim in an action based on a product defect, including, . . . negligence, strict liability, breach of warranty, and 6 - OPINION & ORDER fraudulent misrepresentation.” Simonsen v.