Bonney v. Fabio Perini North America, Inc. et al
[…] I agree in part. In contrast to a statute of limitations, which requires “a plaintiff commence an action within a specified time after his . . . claim has accrued[,] . . . statutes of ultimate repose establish maximum times to file a claim, regardless of the date of discovery of an injury or other circumstances that may affect the expiration of a statute of limitations.” Waxman v. Waxman & Associates, Inc., 198 P.3d 445, 507 (Or. App. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Under Oregon’s statute of ultimate repose, ORS 30.905, “[a] product liability civil action for personal injury . . . must be commenced before the later of: (a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or (b) . . . if the product was manufactured in a foreign country, the expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state into which the product was imported. ORS 30.905(2)(a)-(b).