Bonney v. Fabio Perini North America, Inc. et al
[…] Section 402A provides: (1) One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and (b) it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A (1965). ORS 30.920 provides in similar fashion: 12 - OPINION & ORDER (1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if: (a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and (b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.