Roisland v. Flagstar Bank, FSB et al
[…] Id. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570); see also Erickson, 551 U.S. at 93–94. I dismiss this claim without prejudice as to Defendants Flagstar and Defendant Northwest. Because Ms. Roisland suggests that she intends to base the UDCPA claim on the alleged negotiations and the trustee’s sale—events that occurred within the limitations period— Ms. Roisland may be able to state a claim on which relief could be granted. I caution that any 13 Defendants point out that Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020(1) provides that a claim is commenced “as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant, or on a codefendant who is a joint contractor, or otherwise united in interest with the defendant.” They thus argue that no claim within the statute of limitations can be asserted against those defendants that have not been served. Ms. Roisland points out that these defendants had actual notice from the time Defendant MERS was served and have appeared in this suit.