A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan
[…] treatment. Treatment limitations include both quantitative
treatment limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50
outpatient visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment
limitations, which otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits
for treatment under a plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of
this section for an illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment
limitations.) A permanent exclusion of all benefits for a particular
condition or disorder, however, is not a treatment limitation for
purposes of this definition.
45 C.F.R. § 146.136(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(a). Included in the regulations is an illustrative list
of nonquantitative treatment limitations which include, of particular relevance, “[m]edical
PAGE 23 – OPINION AND ORDER
management standards limiting or excluding benefits based on medical necessity or medical
appropriateness, or based on whether the treatment is experimental or investigative.” Id.
Plaintiffs argue that the Federal Parity Act prohibits Providence from denying ABA
therapy under the Developmental Disability Exclusion because it is a “treatment limitation” that
is applicable only to mental health disorders. Providence responds primarily with two arguments