A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan
[…] Exclusion, which provides a blanket exclusion for an entire family of mental health diagnoses,
Providence is not providing equal coverage of mental health and medical conditions. The Court
thus holds that the Developmental Disability Exclusion violates Or. Rev. Stat. §743A.168.
3. Oregon Mandatory Coverage for Minors with Pervasive Developmental
Disorders Act
In 2007, the Oregon Legislature passed House Bill 2918, which requires health benefit
plans to cover treatment of pervasive developmental disorders for children. The bill, codified as
Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190, provides:
(1) A health benefit plan, as defined in ORS 743.730, must cover
for a child enrolled in the plan who is under 18 years of age
and who has been diagnosed with a pervasive developmental
disorder all medical services, including rehabilitation services,
that are medically necessary and are otherwise covered under
the plan.
(2) The coverage required under subsection (1) of this section,
including rehabilitation services, may be made subject to other
provisions of the health benefit plan that apply to covered
services, including but not limited to:
(a) Deductibles, copayments or coinsurance;
(b) Prior authorization or utilization review requirements;
or
(c) Treatment limitations regarding the number of visits or
the duration of treatment.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(1) and (2). “Pervasive developmental disorder,” defined in subsection
(3) of the statute, includes “autism spectrum disorder.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(3)(b). In
addition, subsection (3) defines “medically necessary” as “in accordance with the definition of
medical necessity that is specified in the policy, certificate or contract for the health benefit plan
PAGE 16 – OPINION AND ORDER
and that applies uniformly to all covered services under the health benefit plan,” and
“rehabilitation services” as “physical therapy, occupational therapy or speech therapy services to
restore or improve function.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(3)(a), (c).
Plaintiffs argue that Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190 mandates coverage of all medically