A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan
[…] and there are no separate cost sharing requirements that are
applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use
disorder benefits; and
(ii) the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or
substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the
predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all
medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage)
and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable
only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder
benefits.
29 U.S.C. § 1185a(3)(A)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added). The law defines “treatment limitation” as
follows: “The term ‘treatment limitation’ includes limits on the frequency of treatment, number
of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” 29
U.S.C. § 1185a(3)(B)(iii).
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services has issued regulations interpreting
the Federal Parity Act. In these regulations, the agency explains that the term “treatment
limitations” includes both quantitative and nonquantitative limitations: