A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan
[…] whether the Developmental Disability Exclusion violates Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190. Thus,
specifically determining whether ABA therapy is a “medical service” that is “otherwise covered”
by Providence is unnecessary.4
4
If the Court were to interpret “medical services,” it would find, and does find in the
alternative, that ABA therapy is a medical service. Looking to the text and the context, the
statute provides that a health benefit plan must cover “all medical services, including
rehabilitation services, that are medically necessary and otherwise covered.” Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 743A.190(1). “Rehabilitation services” is defined as “physical therapy, occupational therapy or
speech therapy services to restore or improve function,” but “medical services” is not explicitly
defined in the statute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(3). Plaintiffs argue that ABA therapy, like
“physical therapy, occupational therapy or speech therapy,” is a therapy service meant to “restore