A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan
[…] The Court would interpret § 743A.168 to avoid the
absurd result that insurance companies could decide not to cover medically necessary services
for covered mental health conditions (thus obliterating parity) and still be in technical
compliance with the Mental Health Parity Act.
PAGE 14 – OPINION AND ORDER
The status of this [PPD] exclusion was brought into question by
legislation effective shortly after [the plaintiff’s] diagnosis. In
August 2005, the State of Oregon enacted the Mental Health Parity
Act (“Parity Act”), which went into effect on January 1, 2007. See
Or. Laws 2005, c. 705, § 1, codified at ORS 743.556 (renumbered
ORS 743A.168). The Parity Act mandated that “[a] group health
insurance policy providing coverage for hospital or medical
expenses” must “provide coverage for expenses arising from
treatment for . . . mental or nervous conditions at the same level as,
and subject to limitations no more restrictive than, those imposed
on coverage or reimbursement of expenses arising from treatment
for other medical conditions.” Id. This language required
PacificSource to abandon its prior exclusion for PDDs in the 2006
Plan.
Id. at 1233 (footnote omitted). Judge Stewart, although only in dicta, indicated that a PPD would
be invalid under the Oregon Mental Health Parity Act.