Fikre v. Federal Bureau of Investigation et al
[…] claims.
33 - OPINION AND ORDER
1.
Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
The Official Capacity Defendants first contend
Plaintiff has failed to identify a valid waiver of the United
States’ sovereign immunity as to Plaintiff's FISA claims because
(1) § 2712 only waives sovereign immunity as to FISA claims that
allege a violation of 50 U.S.C. § 1806(a) and (2) § 2712 only
waives sovereign immunity as to “willful” violations of FISA, and
Plaintiff has not alleged in Claim Sixteen that any employees or
officers of the United States willfully violated FISA.
a.
Applicability of § 2712 Cause of Action
Section 2712 provides:
Any person who is aggrieved by any willful
violation of this chapter or of chapter 119
of this title or of sections 106(a), 305(a),
or 405(a) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et
seq.) may commence an action in United States
District Court against the United States to
recover money damages. In any such action,
if a person who is aggrieved successfully
establishes such a violation of this chapter
or of chapter 119 of this title or of the
above specific provisions of title 50, the
Court may assess as damages-(1) actual damages, but not less than
$10,000, whichever amount is greater;
and
(2) litigation costs, reasonably
incurred.
18 U.S.C. § 2712(a).
34 - OPINION AND ORDER
Of the various sections of FISA that the United
States allegedly violated, § 2712(a) only authorizes a cause of
action for damages for violations of 50 U.S.C. § 1806(a), which
is also known as section 106(a) of FISA.
See Al-Haramain Islamic