Moholt v. Dooney & Bourke, Inc.
[…] beginning March 2009.
B. Moholt’s Second Claim for Relief (Statutory Penalty for Unpaid Wages)
For his Second Claim for Relief, Moholt seeks a statutory penalty under Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 652.150 based on Dooney’s failure to pay the amounts sought in Moholt’s first claim. All that
remains for trial, however, concerning Moholt’s first claim is his Nordstrom Rack Claim (Wage
Claim – Part Two) to the extent of his demand for February 2009 Nordstrom Rack commissions
in the approximate amount of $2,147.60.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.150(1) provides for a penalty if, on termination of employment, “an
employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment
ceases.” This penalty is limited to 30 days’ wages. Or. Rev. Stat. 652.150(1)(a). This sub-section
also states: “as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall
continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or