Linarez-Andrade v. Holder et al
[…] about the status of his N-400.
He was sent another copy
of the denial at the address given with the inquiry but it was
returned "no such number, unable to forward." Id. at 3.
Petitioner alleges in his petition that the court has
jurisdiction over his application for naturalization under 8
u.s.c.
1447 (b).
However,
in his opposition to respondents'
motion to dismiss, petitioner acknowledges that§ 1447(b) does
not provide a proper jurisdictional basis because the
has
already
2 - ORDER
adjudicated
his
naturalization
users
application.
Petitioner contends that the court has jurisdiction under 8
U.S.C.
§
1421(c).
Title 8 U.S.C.
§
1421© provides:
A person whose application for naturalization under
this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before
an immigration officer under section 144 7 (a) of
this Title, may seek review of such denial before
the United States district court for the district
in which such person resides in accordance with
chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo
and shall, at the request of the petitioner,