Accuardi v. Fredericks
[…] 1 – OPINION AND ORDER
Pursuant to ORS 31.152(3), Fredericks has now filed a Motion for Attorney Fees (docket
#42) seeking attorney fees of $39,282.50, supplemental attorney fees of $2,075.00, a multiplier
of two applied to the attorney fees, and costs of $1,027.30, for a total award of $83,742.30. For
the reasons set forth below, that motion is granted in the reduced sum of $41,887.30.
I.
Prevailing Party
In a diversity case, the availability and amount of attorney fees to be awarded is
determined by state law. Kern Oil & Ref. Co. v. Tenneco Oil Co., 792 F2d 1380, 1387 (9th Cir
1986). ORS 31.152(3) provides that “[a] defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike
made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.” See also Page v.
Parsons, 249 Or App 445, 463, 277 P2d 609, 620 (2012) (“Thus, the statute makes an attorney
fee award mandatory in a case such as this, where a defendant prevails on a special motion to
strike.”). As the prevailing defendant, Fredericks is entitled to an award of his reasonable