Carranza et al v. Geico General Insurance Company et al
[…] The district court retains broad discretion to decide how much to award, if anything. Padgett v. Loventhal, 706 F.3d 1205, 1209 (9th Cir. 2013); see also Arboireau v. Adidas Salomon AG, No. 01–105–ST, 2002 WL 31466564, at *4 (D. Or. June 14, 2002) (trial judge has “wide discretion” in awarding costs under Rule 54(d)(1)). II. Arizona’s Attorney’s Fees Statute Arizona law provides that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 12-341.01 Furthermore, “[t]he award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to this section should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted, but the award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.” Id. DISCUSSION I. Costs Generally Defendant submits a Bill of Costs in the amount of $5,375.47 against Plaintiff Kaufman. Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s Bill of Costs should be denied in its entirety.