Stewart v. Rock Tenn
[…] Page 12 - OPINION AND ORDER
{PGR}
guide in concluding that the state statute of limitations is the appropriate rule to apply in this case.
Therefore, the court will rely on Oregon law to determine whether Stewart's claims are time-barred.
A claimant who has been subjected to unlawful employment practices in Oregon may also
file a complaint with BOLi. OR.REV. STAT.§ 659A.S20;Miller, 2010 WL 538230,at *3. However,
unlike federal employment discrimination claims, a claimant need not file a charge with BOLI prior
to commencing a civil action under Oregon law. OR. REv. STAT.§ 659A.870(2) ("The filing of a
complaint under ORS 659A.820 is not a condition precedent to the filing of any civil action."). If
a claimant files a complaint with BOLI and receives a right-to-sue letter, the claimant "must
commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the
complainant." OR. REV. STAT.§ 659A.875(2). Under Oregon law, a civil action commences when
the summons is served on the defendant. OR. REv. STAT.§ 12.020(1) (stating an action is deemed
commenced when filed and served on the defendant). If a claimant serves the defendant before sixty