Foraker v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] state, should be followed.” Avery v. First Resolution Mgmt. Corp., 568 F.3d 1018, 1023 (9th
Cir. 2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Under Oregon law, if a settlement is not made
within six months after an insured files a proof of loss with an insurer and the insured brings an
action against the insurer under a policy of insurance and the insured’s recovery exceeds the
amount of any tender made by the insurer, the insured is entitled to receive an award of
reasonable attorney’s fees. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061(1). That subsection provides in relevant part:
[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof
of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court
of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature,
and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made
by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by
the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the
action and any appeal thereon. . . .
Id.
After concluding that a prevailing party shall recover reasonable attorney’s fees, a court
applying Oregon law must consider the specific factors set forth in Oregon Revised Statutes
PAGE 2 – ORDER
§ 20.075 to determine the amount of attorney’s fees to be awarded.