Foraker v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] was the amount of her UM policy limits. The appellate court further held that this Court did not
err in denying Foraker prejudgment interest on her Phase II damages. The Ninth Circuit,
however, concluded that this Court erred in denying Foraker her Phase II litigation costs as
consequential damages. The Ninth Circuit instructed this Court to award Foraker an additional
$109,468.86, representing these damages. Regarding Foraker’s claim for Phase II attorney’s fees,
the Ninth Circuit stated that “we are unable to determine whether the district court abused its
ORS 742.061(1) provides, in relevant part, that “if settlement is not made within six
months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court
of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery
exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to
be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any
appeal thereon.”
2
PAGE 4 – OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO INTERVENE
discretion in reducing Foraker’s requested Phase II attorneys’ fees by 75%” and thus vacated the
Phase II fee award and remanded for further proceedings. ECF 549 at 5-6. Finally, whatever will