Jensen v. Fisher Communications, Inc. et al
[…] arbitration clause is enforceable. AT&T Mobility LLC, 131 S. Ct. at 1746. However, to be consistent
with the FAA, the state law must be generally applicable to all contracts and must not place
heightened standards of enforceability on arbitration agreements. Id. As the court held in Doctor's
Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto, "[c]ourts may not ... invalidate arbitration agreements under state
laws applicable only to arbitration provisions" because arbitration agreements must be put on "the
same footing as other contracts." 517 U.S. 681, 687.
OR REV. STAT. § 36.620 governs the validity of arbitration agreements in Oregon, and
provides:
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or
subsequent controversy arising between the patties to the agreement is valid,
enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for
the revocation of a contract.
AMENDED OPINION & ORDER - 7
[RMD]
(2) . . . the court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a
controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(5) A written arbitration agreement entered into between an employer and employee
and otherwise valid under subsection (1) of this section is voidable and may not be
enforced by a comt unless:
(a) At least 72 hours before the first day of the employee's employment, the
employee has received notice in a written employment offer from the
employer that an arbih·ation agreement is required as a condition of
employment, and the employee has been provided with the required
arbih·ation agreement that meets the requirements of, and includes the
acknowledgment set forth in, subsection (6) of this section; or
(b) The arbitration agreement is entered into upon a subsequent bona fide
advancement of the employee by the employer.
Because OR. REV.
STAT.
§ 36.620(5) applies specifically to, and creates a higher bar of
validity to enforce, arbih·ation agreements, it is likely precluded by the FAA. Bettencourt v.
Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc., No. 09-cv-1200-BR, 2010 WL 274331, at *7 (D. Or.